• October 2Welcome To The Lancer-- The Online Newspaper for Charlotte Christian School. Check us out on Instagram! @ccslancer

Spring Sports

Sara Shepherd, Editor-in-Chief

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Another season of spring sports has ended and what a successful year it was! Four of our teams – baseball, softball, tennis, and golf – made it to the state championship. See below for all of the individual awards.

Annual Awards:

Bobby Jones Athlete of the Year: Gerlea Patton and Beau Snuggs

Scholar Athlete: Melissa Goldstein and Scottie Wallace

Logan Bastedo Award: Taylor Grigg and Christian VanSickle

Matt Sobieski Award: Kai Young and Connor Armistead

Hylton-Jones Award: McKenzie Lewis and Jackson Cannon

 

Spring 2017 Awards:

Andrew Durden Varsity Baseball Co-MVP
Drew Donathan Varsity Baseball Co-MVP
Matt Mayers Varsity Baseball Most Improved
Nick Murrer Varsity Baseball Determination
Drew Donathan Varsity Baseball CISAA 1st Team All-Conference
Jonah Beamon Varsity Baseball CISAA 1st Team All-Conference
Scottie Wallace Varsity Baseball CISAA 1st Team All-Conference
Nick Murrer Varsity Baseball CISAA 1st Team All-Conference
Andrew Durden Varsity Baseball CISAA 1st Team All-Conference
Reid Mayers Varsity Baseball CISAA 2nd Team All-Conference
Drew Donathan Varsity Baseball NCISAA All-State
Andrew Durden Varsity Baseball NCISAA All-State
Jonah Beamon Varsity Baseball NCISAA All-State
Scottie Wallace Varsity Baseball NCISAA All-State
     
     
Mike Holt JV Baseball Determination (Phil 3:13-14)
JB Awolowo JV Baseball Perseverance (Romans 5:3)
Wes Turley JV Baseball Leadership (I Tim 4:12)
     
     
     
Connor Armistead Varsity Golf Most Valuable Player
Thomas Maye Varsity Golf Most Improved
Connor Armistead Varsity Golf CISAA 1st Team All-Conference
Rhodes Karriker Varsity Golf CISAA 1st Team All-Conference
Connor Armistead Varsity Golf NCISAA 1st Team All-State
     
     
     
Greyson Cadd Varsity Lacrosse Hard Hat
Jack Frasier Varsity Lacrosse MVP
Cody Bischoff Varsity Lacrosse Leadership (I Tim 4:12)
Willi Lohoff-Gaida Varsity Lacrosse Perseverance (Romans 5:3)
Austin Knotts Varsity Lacrosse Dedication (Phil 3:14)
Jack Frasier Varsity Lacrosse CISAA 1st Team All-Conference – Specialist
Willi Lohoff-Gaida Varsity Lacrosse CISAA 2nd Team All-Conference – Midfield
Jackson Horner Varsity Lacrosse CISAA 2nd Team All-Conference – Specialist
Jack Frasier Varsity Lacrosse NCISAA All-State
     
     
     
Sidney Nalewaja Varsity Soccer Choose To Be Positive (James 1:2-3)
Jane Fox Varsity Soccer Team First (Phil 2:3-5)
Caroline Thompson Varsity Soccer Strength Through Encouragement (I Thess 5:11)
Allison Holbrooks Varsity Soccer We Work Hard (Col 3:23)
Eva Bower Varsity Soccer The Genius of the “AND” (2 Tim 1:7)
Taylor Holbrooks Varsity Soccer CISAA 2nd Team All-Conference
Eva Bower Varsity Soccer CISAA 2nd Team All-Conference
     
Payton Jones JV Soccer Hustle Award (John 15:13)
Tracy Pham JV Soccer Most Improved (Mark 10:27)
Julie Bugg JV Soccer Most Dependable (I Tim 4:8)
     
     
     
Hannah Faulkenberry Varsity Softball Most Valuable Player
McKenzie Lewis Varsity Softball Most Outstanding Defensive
Emma Giller Varsity Softball Most Outstanding Offensive
Hannah Faulkenberry Varsity Softball CISAA 1st Team All-Conference
McKenzie Lewis Varsity Softball CISAA 1st Team All-Conference
Gerlea Patton Varsity Softball CISAA 2nd Team All-Conference
Emma Giller Varsity Softball CISAA 2nd Team All-Conference
     
     
     
Andrew Brannon Varsity Tennis Dedication (Phil 3:14)
Hayden Fancher Varsity Tennis Dedication (Phil 3:14)
Adam Lewis Varsity Tennis Leadership (I Tim 4:12)
Drew Metz Varsity Tennis Rookie of the Year
     
     
     
Ben Williams Varsity Track MVP
Joshua Eboboko Varsity Track Most Improved
Austin Israel Varsity Track Determination
Sam Korolos Varsity Track Determination
Matthew Boelkins Varsity Track Christ-Like
Logan Jones Varsity Track Rookie of the Year
Jed Giller Varsity Track Rookie of the Year
Joshua Eboboko Varsity Track CISAA All-Conference 4×100 Relay  (42.58)
Obiora Egbuna Varsity Track CISAA All-Conference 4×100 Relay  (42.58)
Austin Israel Varsity Track CISAA All-Conference 4×100 Relay  (42.58)
Ben Williams Varsity Track CISAA All-Conference 4×100 Relay  (42.58)
Logan Jones Varsity Track CISAA All-Conference Long Jump (20′ 0.25″)
Joshua Eboboko Varsity Track CISAA All-Conference Triple Jump (42′ 8.5″)
Ben Williams Varsity Track School Record: 100 Meters (10.94) (April 12 – Cannon School)
Joshua Eboboko Varsity Track School Record: 4×100 Meters Relay (42.58)  May 12 – CISAA Conf.
Obiora Egbuna Varsity Track School Record: 4×100 Meters Relay (42.58)  May 12 – CISAA Conf.
Austin Israel Varsity Track School Record: 4×100 Meters Relay (42.58)  May 12 – CISAA Conf.
Ben Williams Varsity Track School Record: 4×100 Meters Relay (42.58)  May 12 – CISAA Conf.
Sam Korolos Varsity Track School Record: Triple Jump (44′ 2.5″) May 6 – Buccaneer Last Chance
Austin Israel Varsity Track NCISAA 4×100 2nd Place (42.80)
Obiora Egbuna Varsity Track NCISAA 4×100 2nd Place (42.80)
Joshua Eboboko Varsity Track NCISAA 4×100 2nd Place (42.80)
Ben Williams Varsity Track NCISAA 4×100 2nd Place (42.80)
Austin Israel Varsity Track NCISAA 4×200 3rd Place (1:30.99)
Obiora Egbuna Varsity Track NCISAA 4×200 3rd Place (1:30.99)
Joshua Eboboko Varsity Track NCISAA 4×200 3rd Place (1:30.99)
Sam Korolos Varsity Track NCISAA 4×200 3rd Place (1:30.99)
     
     
Megan Igbinadolor Varsity Track MVP
Victoria Richards Varsity Track Most Improved
Lillie Wetmore Varsity Track Determination
Katie Saba Varsity Track Christ-Like
Kayleigh Erman Varsity Track Rookie of the Year
Malayna Eudy Varsity Track Rookie of the Year
Annabella White Varsity Track Coach’s Award
Megan Igbinadolor Varsity Track School Record: 200 Meters (26.50)
Hannah Brandon Varsity Track School Record: DMR 1200-400-800-1600 Relay (15:33.53) (March 8 – CISAA Relays)
Kayleigh Erman Varsity Track School Record: DMR 1200-400-800-1600 Relay (15:33.53) (March 8 – CISAA Relays)
Malayna Eudy Varsity Track School Record: DMR 1200-400-800-1600 Relay (15:33.53) (March 8 – CISAA Relays)
Kate Foster Varsity Track School Record: DMR 1200-400-800-1600 Relay (15:33.53) (March 8 – CISAA Relays)
Victoria Richards Varsity Track NCISAA 4×100 3rd Place (51.37)
Brooklyn Williams Varsity Track NCISAA 4×100 3rd Place (51.37)
Katie Saba Varsity Track NCISAA 4×100 3rd Place (51.37)
Megan Igbinadolor Varsity Track NCISAA 4×100 3rd Place (51.37)
Jaiden Mason Varsity Track NCISAA Shot Put 4kg(8lb) 3rd Place (32’10”)
Victoria Richards Varsity Track NCISAA Long Jump 2nd Place (16’11.5″)
     
   
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

The student news site of Charlotte Christian School
Spring Sports